CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:353

Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, NH 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of a glove part from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated November 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.

The submitted sample is a Style # KW5330X glove part constructed of knit 100% cotton. The tube-shaped item is approximately 7½-inches in length and will become the cuff of a glove.

The applicable subheading for the Style # KW5330X glove part will be 6117.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: parts: other, other: of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division